False killer whale (4/4)

Pseudorca-crassidens_14564.jpg False killer whaleThumbnails

Part of a large pod of false killer whales that was associated with common bottlenose dolphins. These two species often form mixed pods.

Scientific name
Pseudorca crassidens
Common names
false killer whale, pseudorca, blackfish
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
14564