Black locust (2007/2370)

Robinia-pseudacacia_0608.jpg Robber flyThumbnailsSweet brier

Black locust is a nitrogen fixing tree which is now well established in the wild.

Scientific name
Robinia pseudoacacia
Common names
black locust, false acacia
Location
Maungakawa Scenic Reserve, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
0608