White-fronted tern (1996/2300)

Sterna-striata_6516_1.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

A white-fronted tern, also known as tara or kahawhai bird, resting on a mid-stream rock at sunset.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Kiritehere, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6516