New Zealand kingfisher (2068/2289)

Todiramphus-sanctus_20602.jpg Sacred kingfisherThumbnailsNew Zealand kingfisher

New Zealand kingfisher (a subspecies of sacred kingfisher).

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus vagans
Common names
sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Whangapoua, Coromandel, New Zealand
Photo ID
20602