Grey-tailed tattler (568/2283)

Tringa-brevipes_6350.jpg North Island robinThumbnailsLittle shag

Grey-tailed tattler — a rare but regular visitor to New Zealand.

Scientific name
Tringa brevipes
Common names
grey-tailed tattler, Siberian tattler, gray-tailed tattler, grey sandpiper, grey-rumped sandpiper
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
6350