Spur-winged plover (2122/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19023.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

A precocial spur-winged plover chick actively searching for food at just a few days old.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19023