Spur-winged plover (2124/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19036.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

A spur-winged plover with 3 day old chick.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19036