Spur-winged plover (2126/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19051.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

Spur-winged plovers are a common native bird that has adapted well to human-induced landscape change.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19051