Spur-winged plover (2159/2331)

Vanellus-miles-19062.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

A 3 day old spur-winged plover chick searching for food (e.g. small invertebrate larvae) on mud at the edge of a small pond.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19062