Geothermal stream (370/2283)

Waimungu_20678.jpg Geothermal algaeThumbnailsProstrate kanuka

A geothermal kanuka shrub growing precariously beside a hot stream amid a rich palette of geothermal mineral deposits and blue-green algae and other thermophilic organisms.

Scientific name
Kunzea tenuicaulis
Common names
prostrate kanuka, geothermal kanuka, geothermal kunzea
Location
Waimangu Valley, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
20678