Prostrate kanuka (371/2283)

Waimungu_20682.jpg Geothermal streamThumbnailsProstrate kanuka

Prostrate (or geothermal) kanuka shrouded in steam from a hot geothermal stream. Geothermal kanuka grows naturally only on geothermally heated soil in the central North Island.

Scientific name
Kunzea tenuicaulis
Common names
prostrate kanuka, geothermal kanuka, geothermal kunzea
Location
Waimangu Valley, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
20682