Minimac (2203/2348)

Woodworthia-sp-15912.jpg Duvaucel's geckoThumbnailsMarlborough mini gecko

The minimac, or Marlborough mini gecko is found only in the north east of South Island, where it inhabits rocky areas and scrubby vegetation.

Scientific name
Woodworthia sp. 'Marlborough mini'
Common names
minimac gecko, Marlborough mini gecko
Location
Waihopai Valley, Marlborough, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
15912