Marlborough mini gecko (2157/2300)

Woodworthia-sp-15938.jpg Marlborough mini geckoThumbnailsSouthern Alps gecko

Dorsal view of a Marlborough mini gecko, showing the excellent camouflage that their broken brown markings provide on lichen-covered rocks.

Scientific name
Woodworthia sp. 'Marlborough mini'
Common names
minimac gecko, Marlborough mini gecko
Location
Waihopai Valley, Marlborough, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
15938