Male New Zealand giraffe weevil (95/2612)

giraffe-weevil-27220.jpg Male New Zealand giraffe weevilThumbnailsMale New Zealand giraffe weevil

A male New Zealand giraffe weevil (and mites) on a mossy tree trunk.

Scientific name
Lasiorhynchus barbicornis
Common names
Giraffe weevil, pepeke nguturoa
Location
Pirongia, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
27220