Kanuka forest (173/2582)

kanuka-forest-25528.jpg BurntThumbnailsLonghorn beetle

Tall kanuka trees form a dense forest canopy of secondary forest on land once cleared by people.

Scientific name
Kunzea robusta
Common names
Rawirinui, kanuka
Location
Te Hauturu-o-Toi / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
25528