Korimako (41/2458)

korimako-26048.jpg South Island takahē plumageThumbnailsPōpokatea in mistnet

A New Zealand bellbird / korimako feeding on nectar from manuka flowers.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26048