Beech forest (32/2370)

mountain-beech-24668.jpg Beech forestThumbnailsBeech forest

Dense mountain beech forest with nothing but moss for understory.

Scientific name
Fuscospora cliffortioides
Common names
mountain beech, tawhai rauriki
Location
Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
24668