Pōpokatea in mistnet (44/2460)

popokatea-26040.jpg KorimakoThumbnailsRed-billed gull

A pōpokatea / whitehead hangs in a mistnet before being carefully removed as part of a conservation project translocating them to another, now pest-free, island.

Scientific name
Mohoua albicilla
Common names
Pōpokatea, whitehead, pōpokotea
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26040