Forest interior (2329/2348)

tawa-forest_8852.jpg Sulphur crystalsThumbnailsTemperate forest canopy

Crown ferns thrive beneath a canopy of tawa trees .

Scientific name
Blechnum discolor
Common names
crown fern, petipeti, piupiu
Location
Te Urewera, New Zealand
Photo ID
8852