Tui (71/2458)

tui-25765.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsTui

Tui are one of several native birds attracted to the ripening fruit of an introduced fig tree.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
Tūī, tui, koko
Location
Te Hauturu-o-Toi / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
25765