Tūī (34/2460)

tui-26080.jpg Eastern rosellaThumbnailsTūī fledgling

A tui on a flax seed head. The usually indistinct moustachial stripe is clearly visible here.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
Tūī, tui
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
26080