Speargrass (659/2300)

Aciphylla-squarrosa_2703.jpg SpeargrassThumbnailsPuriri moth

Many visitors to the South Island high country have learned the hard way to avoid the needle sharp spines of speargrass.

Scientific name
Aciphylla squarrosa
Common names
speargrass, Spaniard, taramea
Location
Mt Arthur, Kahurangi National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
2703