New Zealand dotterel (893/2300)

Charadrius-obscurus-18545.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Northern New Zealand dotterel running.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18545