New Zealand dotterel (894/2300)

Charadrius-obscurus-18554.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Northern New Zealand dotterel in flight.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18554