New Zealand dotterel chick (887/2285)

Charadrius-obscurus_10604.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel chick

A precocial New Zealand dotterel chick, only a few days old but able to run and find its own food.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10604