Australasian crested grebe (1739/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_10078.jpg Great crested grebeThumbnailsAustralasian crested grebe

Australasian crested grebe on its large nest of floating vegetation under a willow tree.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10078