Australasian crested grebe (1736/2285)

Podiceps-cristatus_10079.jpg Australasian crested grebeThumbnailsAustralasian crested grebe

Awkward out of water, an adult Australasian crested grebe shuffles on its nest and repositions its eggs. Incubation of the clutch is shared with its mate and may take up to a month.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10079