Australasian crested grebe (1737/2285)

Podiceps-cristatus_10093.jpg Australasian crested grebeThumbnailsCrested grebe

An Australasian crested grebe on its large nest of floating water weeds and sticks.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10093