Crested grebe (1753/2300)

Podiceps-cristatus_13160.jpg Australasian crested grebeThumbnailsCrested grebe

A crested grebe swimming in a clean South Island alpine lake. A beautiful bird, in a spectacular, largely unspoilt setting.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Lyndon, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
13160