Crested grebe (1743/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_13161.jpg Crested grebeThumbnailsCrested grebe

Portrait of a crested grebe, surely one of New Zealand's most attractive native birds. Australasian crested grebes can be found on many high country lakes in the South Island during summer, but these lakes may freeze solid in winter so the birds migrate seasonally between these breeding sites and lakes at lower elevations.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Lyndon, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
13161