Crested grebe (1755/2300)

Podiceps-cristatus_13165.jpg Crested grebeThumbnailsCrested grebe

Portrait photo of a crested grebe. Curious about my presence this beautiful bird swam close to inspect to intruder.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Lyndon, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
13165