Crested grebe (1745/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_13168.jpg Crested grebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

A gust of wind ruffles the crest of feathers for which the crested grebe is named.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Lyndon, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
13168