Australasian Crested Grebe (1742/2285)

Podiceps-cristatus_9314.jpg Crested grebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

The exquisite face of a crested grebe — a beautiful inhabitant of clean South Island lakes.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9314