Australasian Crested Grebe (1747/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_9316.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

Portrait of a crested grebe bathed in lovely dawn light.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9316