Australasian Crested Grebe (1744/2285)

Podiceps-cristatus_9658.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

The rustic tones of crested grebes are perfectly complemented by the colours of the high country lakes of South Island where they live.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9658