Australasian Crested Grebe (1745/2285)

Podiceps-cristatus_9661.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

Gentle rain is of no concern to grebes which are perfectly adapted to a wholly aquatic life.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9661