Australasian Crested Grebe (1750/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_9663.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

The flared crest of an adult Australasian crested grebe is a gorgeous sight when seen at close quarters.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9663