Australasian Crested Grebe (1751/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_9674.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsAustralasian Crested Grebe

An adult crested sits on its partially completed nest of aquatic plants.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9674