Australasian Crested Grebe (1752/2289)

Podiceps-cristatus_9681.jpg Australasian Crested GrebeThumbnailsTotara fruit

An adult crested grebe examines its partially built nest while its mate continues to add plant material it has pulled from the lake bed nearby.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, pūteketeke, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Lake Alexandrina, Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9681