White tui (1825/2285)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae-18968.jpg TuiThumbnailsTui

This pale tui is such a contrast to the normal, near black colour of tui that an initial reaction is to call it white. However, the ecru colour and normal eyes mean it is not albino but likely another type of aberrant plumage, possibly leucistic or progressive greying.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18968