Tui (1831/2289)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae-18979.jpg TuiThumbnailsTui

A spring rain shower is no deterrent to a tui intent on making the most of the nectar bonanza that kowhai brings.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18979