Tui (1840/2289)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_1986.jpg TuiThumbnailsTui

Tui on flax (Phormium tenax) flowers, the nectar of which is a favourite summer food.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Pureora Forest, New Zealand
Photo ID
1986