Tui (1841/2289)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_1987.jpg TuiThumbnailsTui

Tui feeding on nectar of New Zealand flax. Pollen from the flax is clearly visible on its head.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Pureora Forest, New Zealand
Photo ID
1987