Brown tui (2014/2460)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_4762.jpg TuiThumbnailsWhite tui

A rare 'brown' tui feeding on kowhai (Sophora sp.) nectar. The brown colour mutations is caused by a qualitative reduction of eumelanin, such that the normally black feathers appear brown, and often become paler with exposure to sunlight.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4762