White tui (1841/2285)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_4765.jpg White tuiThumbnailsTui

A strange creamy brown tui feeding on kowhai (Sophora sp.) nectar.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4765