Tui (2012/2455)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_4784.jpg Brown tuiThumbnailsTui feeding on flowering cherry

Kowhai nectar is a favorite spring food for tui.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4784