Spur-winged plover (2121/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19011.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

An adult spur-winged plover brooding its young chick.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19011