Spur-winged plover (2125/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19039.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

Spur-winged plover with its eye on a morsel on the surface of a small freshwater pond.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19039