Kokako (5/2458)

kokako-26274.jpg YellowhammerThumbnailsWhitehead

A North Island kokako feeding on karo (Pittosporum crassifolium) fruit.

Scientific name
Callaeas wilsoni
Common names
North Island kokako, blue-wattled crow
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26274