Yellowhammer (10/2460)

yellowhammer-26398.jpg YellowhammerThumbnailsYellowhammer

Yellowhammers seem to have an incredible ability to find fallen grass seeds, including freshly sown lawn seed.

Scientific name
Emberiza citrinella
Common names
Yellowhammer, yellow bunting
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
26398